Closed tender

Design and Construction of the Albion Square mixed-use Development, Hull City Centre

Details

Value
GBP 41,250,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
21 June 2019
Submission
19 July 2019

Tender description

This tender is for the Re-development of the Albion Square site within Hull City Centre. Hull City Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to re-develop an area known as Albion Square within the city centre of Kingston upon Hull. The successful contractor will be engaged to undertake initial enabling works to clear the existing former department store retail premises, and then to develop initial designs, to RIBA Stage 2, for the new replacement development in line with the Council's requirements and budget. Subject to approval of the initial scheme design proposals, the successful contractor will be retained to further develop the scheme designs to RIBA Stage 3 and to construct the new mixed-use Albion Square Development in accordance with the Council's requirements. The new development will comprise a multi-use development incorporating commercial, leisure, office, and residential accommodation, together with an integrated ice arena, and car parking, and some retail premises. The successful contractor will be required to liaise and co-ordinate design work with the Council's Housing and Commercial Strategic Partners. Initial requirements regarding the existing buildings which are to be cleared will include a technical appraisal of the retention and relocation of 3 murals of local heritage interest. Full details regarding the tender, and access to tender documentation is available via the Council's electronic tender portal, YORtender, accessible via weblink https://www.yortender.co.uk under Contract Ref. DN414348. Please note that this tender opportunity has also been advertised in the OJEU, Contract Notice Ref. 2019 / S 116 - 283897.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 June 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 July 2019

About the buyer

Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 71220000 · Architectural design services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

132 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Design and Construction of the Albion Square mixed-use Development, Hull City Centre.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Design and Construction of the Albion Square mixed-use Development, Hull City Centre, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.