East Northamptonshire Enterprise Centre (ENEC) Build Contract
Details
- Buyer
- East Northamptonshire District Council
- Supplier(s)
- Ashe Construction Ltd
- Value
- GBP 5,500,000
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 11 June 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Construction of the East Northamptonshire Enterprise Centre (ENEC), at Raunds, Northants, estimated build cost £5.5m, on behalf of East Northamptonshire Council (ENC), to a design from by the appointed architects and in conjunction with an appointed design team comprising architect, M&E services, Civil & Structural services and Principal Designer (CDM), led by an appointed Project Manager & Quantity Surveyor (PMQS), services provider who will oversee the entire project. Details of the Design Team appear in the tender docs. The intended start date is April 2019 for completion March 2020 ENC are seeking a competitive bidder with experience of constructing enterprise centres or similar buildings to a high standard and to timescale - and with experience of working with an appointed design team Tender documents will be available from https://www.eastmidstenders.org A minimum of five bidders will be short-listed and invited to tender. Short-listing questionnaires must be completed and submitted via the tender portal by noon Mon 12th Nov. ENC aim to invite short-listed bidders by 30th Nov and the deadline for bids is intended to be Fri 18th Jan. ENC hope to award by March for the contract to start April 2019
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 June 2019
- Completed: Award published11 June 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2020
About the buyer
East Northamptonshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-northamptonshire-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-northamptonshire-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-northamptonshire-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-northamptonshire-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-northamptonshire-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-northamptonshire-district-council.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to East Northamptonshire Enterprise Centre (ENEC) Build Contract.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to East Northamptonshire Enterprise Centre (ENEC) Build Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
