RBGKEW/629-'Plants Up Close' Fabrication and Design
Details
- Supplier(s)
- setWorks LTD
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 3 June 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
We require a suitably qualified contractor to undertake the planning, design, fabrication, transportation, installation and de-installation of the Plants up Close Exhibition. Plants up Close will run from Saturday 2nd May 2020 to Sunday 6th September 2020. It will take place outdoors and in various locations of RBG Kew. The exhibition will consist of twenty-four (24) different sized terrarium-like structures (approximately 1.5m x 1m x 1m) raised above the ground. The terrariums themselves will be made of Perspex on all sides and designed for visitors to put their heads through large holes cut on the underside, thus experiencing plants from a very close range. Prospective bidders can access the Tender documents at https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=41893 The closing date for this Tender is midday on the 25th March 2019.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 April 2019
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2019
- Completed: Award published3 June 2019Current notice
About the buyer
Royal Botanic Gardens Kew is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RBGKEW/629-'Plants Up Close' Fabrication and Design.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Botanic Gardens Kew.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
