Awarded contract

Provision of an Auditory Implant Service Clinical Database

Details

Supplier(s)
RioMed Ltd
Value
GBP 510,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Database software package
Published
4 June 2019

Tender description

The University of Southampton has undertaken a tender exercise for a fully hosted (Software As A Service (SAAS)) Clinical IT System which is not reliant on integration with separate patient administration, appointment booking and stock control systems. It also has the capability of managing lifelong care for patients within the auditory implant service. Due to the ongoing support requirements of patients, the current database, which has in excess of 2800 records, is to be migrated from the existing database to the new system and this process must be managed by the Service Provider as part of their implementation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 April 2019
  2. Completed: Award published4 June 2019
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date2 April 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48611000 · Database software package
  • 48612000 · Database-management system
  • 48613000 · Electronic data management (EDM)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of an Auditory Implant Service Clinical Database, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,469
    £997.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Southampton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.