Closed tender

Multi Temperature Distribution

Details

Value
GBP 170,000,000
Topic
Cereals and potatoes
Published
7 June 2019
Submission
1 July 2019

Tender description

NHS Supply Chain: Food is seeking a distribution partner to deliver and manage Chilled, Frozen & Ambient food products into the NHS and its trusts for their catering needs. This procurement is for: 1)the supply, storage and management of Chilled, Frozen & Ambient food products("Distributor Managed Lines")and distribution to trusts within the NHS. 2)the management and distribution to the Customer(s) of Nominated Lines which will be the subject of a separate procurement event detailed in the tender documents. The Framework Agreement (FWA) will have an initial term of 24 months with an option to extend incrementally for a further 24 months. The FWA will be for a maximum term of 48 months. It is anticipated that in the first 12 months of the FWA the value will be in the region of £40,000,000.The full 48 month term(if extended) the anticipated value is circa £300,000,000.These values are approximate only and are based on the recent historical usage information with a forecasted level of growth.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 June 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 July 2019

About the buyer

NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03210000 · Cereals and potatoes
  • 03220000 · Vegetables, fruits and nuts
  • 03311000 · Fish
  • 15110000 · Meat
  • 15500000 · Dairy products
  • 15800000 · Miscellaneous food products
  • 64120000 · Courier services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Multi Temperature Distribution.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.