Awarded contract

Fruit, vegetables and related products

Details

Value
GBP 260,000
Topic
Fruit, vegetables and related products
Published
29 May 2019

Tender description

Manchester Central is currently looking for a contractor to supply milk, dairy, fruit and vegetable products to Manchester Central Convention Complex and the Manchester Town Hall Complex. Estimated annual spend for milk/dairy products is circa 100 000 GBP, with estimated annual spend for fruit/vegetables circa 160 000 GBP. Spend is estimated on current supply and Manchester Central are unable to guarantee such levels of purchasing. The contract will be for a period of two (2) years from the commencement date of services, with an anticipated contract start date of May 2019. Manchester Central is currently looking for a contractor to supply milk, dairy, fruit and vegetable products to Manchester Central Convention Complex and the Manchester Town Hall Complex. Estimated annual spend for milk/dairy products is circa 100 000 GBP, with estimated annual spend for fruit/vegetables circa 160 000 GBP. Spend is estimated on current supply and Manchester Central are unable to guarantee such levels of purchasing. The contract will be for a period of two (2) years from the commencement date of services, with an anticipated contract start date of May 2019. As a world-class international convention centre, Manchester Central requires products of the highest quality. The successful supplier will provide products for all onsite catering, including hospitality, banquets, weddings, conferences and exhibitions. Given the dynamic nature of the events industry, the supplier will be expected to respond to orders as required, potentially with a last minute or same day delivery, including Saturday and Sunday orders. Average annual requirements for products are detailed below, and these requirements will need to be matched by the supplier. Due to event peaks and troughs within the business, orders of higher numbers must be available at certain times. If a product is not available in the quantities required, the supplier must notify Manchester Central as early as possible and provide alternative products of the same calibre. Contract partners will be required to have periodic contract review meetings with the company’s executive chef. The frequency of such contract review meetings will be determined by Manchester Central and may vary from time to time. The meetings will discuss the performance of previous months’ supply, the supply required over the next few months, highlighting any key large events coming up, and any positive/negative feedback with regards to product quality, account management, ordering and delivery. The contract period will be for two (2) years, it is intended for the contract to commence in May 2019. Tenders which do not comply with Manchester Central terms and conditions applicable to this contract, may not be considered. Manchester Central terms and conditions are included in this tender as Appendix A. Manchester Central cannot guarantee any specific quantities of work during the contract period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 April 2019
  2. Completed: Award published29 May 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15300000 · Fruit, vegetables and related products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Fruit, vegetables and related products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.