Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Details
- Buyer
- AQUIND Ltd
- Value
- EUR 1,300,000,000
- Topic
- Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- Published
- 31 May 2019
- Submission
- 4 July 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
AQUIND Interconnector is a High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) electric power transmission link with the net capacity of 2 000 MW between Lovedean Substation in Hampshire, UK and Barnabos Switching Station in Seine-Maritime department of Normandy region, France. The scope of works may include, but not limited to; The design, engineering, manufacture, construction, installation, commissioning, operation and maintenance of the 2 converter stations at Lovedean UK and Barnabos, France; and two circuits (poles) of HVDC Marine and Underground Land Cable. Approx cable route length 238 km, including: (i) 20 km UK Land; (ii) 36 km French Land; and (iii) 182 km of Marine cable route; Fibre Optic Cable (one per circuit) and equipment. AQUIND Interconnector shall be configured as twin symmetrical monopoles, each with the net capacity of 1 000 MW. Each will include all necessary equipment, control systems, plant, machinery, buildings and other elements to convert electricity from AC to DC and vice versa. Scope of requirements of Lot 1 within this Contract Notice are: — The detailed design, — engineering, — procurement, — manufacture, — supply, — transportation, — installation, — construction (including civil works), — testing, — commissioning, — operation (optional), — maintenance (optional), — Supply and delivery of spares, — interfaces with other suppliers, — such other works, services and goods that might be necessary to successfully commission and put into operation the HVDC Converter Stations. (a) 2 x HVDC Converter Stations (1 near — Lovedean Substation in Hampshire, UK and 1 near Barnabos Switching Station in Seine-Maritime department of Normandy, France). (b) spares (both strategic and operational spares). (c) optional — provision of operational services (under a separate operational services agreement, including options to extend at the sole discretion of Aquind Ltd). (d) optional — provision of maintenance services, including the continued replenishment of spares under a separate maintenance services agreement, including options to extend at the sole discretion of Aquind Ltd. Scope of requirements of Lot 2 within this Contract Notice are: — the detailed design, — engineering, — procurement, — manufacture, — supply, — transportation, — installation (including civil works), — testing, — commissioning, — maintenance (optional), — supply, storage and delivery of spares, — interface with other suppliers, — such other works, services and goods, that might be necessary to successfully commission and put into operation the HVDC Cables and Fibre Optic Cables. HVDC Cables and Fibre Optic Cables (up to 192 Fibres) — including the Marine and Land cable installation (including civils works, ducting, Horizontal Directional Drilling (HDD) works) UK and France; HVDC and Fibre Optic Spare Cables; and the optional provision of maintenance services, including the continued replenishment of spares under a separate maintenance services agreement, including options to extend at the sole discretion of AQUIND Ltd. Aquind Ltd reserves the right to sub-divide this lot into 2 or more packages of work during the procurement process. Should this Lot 2 be subdivided it would likely be that each sub-lot would be awarded to different bidders. The decision to subdivide and award Lot 2 to different bidders remains at the sole discretion of Aquind Ltd. If this Lot 2 was subdivided into Lot 2a (provision of all works for Pole 1 circuit) and Lot 2b (provision of all works for Pole 2), Aquind Ltd would set evaluation criteria that reward manufacturers which propose to use the same civils contractor. Further details will be provided in the ITT documents. All interested parties will be fully informed of any potential amendments or changes to the subdivision of Lot 2. Scope of requirements for Lot 3 within this Contract Notice are; — the detailed design, — engineering, — procurement, — manufacture, — supply, — Transportation, — Installation (including civils work), — Construction, — Testing, — Commissioning, — Operation (optional), — Maintenance (optional), — supply and delivery of spares, — Interfaces with other suppliers, — such other works, services and goods that might be necessary to successfully commission and put into operation the AQUIND Interconnector. 2 x HVDC Converter Stations (Lovedean, Hampshire, UK and Barnabos, Normandy, France) HVDC Cable and Accessories. Fibre Optic Cable, equipment and infrastructure.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 May 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 July 2019
About the buyer
AQUIND Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 31121110 · Power converters
- 31200000 · Electricity distribution and control apparatus
- 31320000 · Power distribution cables
- 31321300 · High-voltage cable
- 31321500 · Submarine cable
- 32560000 · Fibre-optic materials
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- 45120000 · Test drilling and boring work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45314300 · Installation of cable infrastructure
- 45314310 · Installation of cable laying
- 45315400 · High voltage installation work
- 45351000 · Mechanical engineering installation works
- 50532000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment
- 50532200 · Repair and maintenance services of transformers
- 50532400 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
- 51110000 · Installation services of electrical equipment
- 51120000 · Installation services of mechanical equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aquind-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aquind-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aquind-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aquind-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aquind-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aquind-ltd.gov |
195 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 712£10.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to AQUIND Ltd.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
