Animal products, meat and meat products
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Topic
- Animal products, meat and meat products
- Published
- 20 May 2019
- Submission
- 24 June 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Hertfordshire County Council (the ‘Council’) on behalf of Hertfordshire Catering Ltd (HCL) is currently out to procurement for the Supply of Fresh Meat and Poultry. Further information in regards to this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) Description of the procurement field (OJEU Contract Notice refers). Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to ‘express interest’ which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. Please see VI.3) Additional information for further information. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via the correspondence area in the e-Tendering system, in accordance with the procurement documents and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above. Hertfordshire Catering Ltd (hereinafter referred to as HCL) is a limited company, limited by shares and wholly owned by Hertfordshire County Council (HCC). HCL has a requirement for the Supply of Fresh Meat and Poultry (hereinafter referred to as ‘Goods’). HCL is committed to delivering excellence in education catering to schools throughout Hertfordshire and surrounding areas. They presently deliver a catering service in circa 400 primary schools and 40 secondary schools along with other commercial units, serving 60 000 meals per day within the primary sector. HCL’s vision is to become first choice in education catering, and they are dedicated to consistently delivering an exemplary service, by focusing on improving customer’s experience. HCL is a forward thinking and exciting food company experienced and dedicated to catering for the education market place. The estimated total value of the contract is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term inclusive of the approximate value for extensions. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the contract will be approximately 550 000 GBP. The contract will be awarded for an initial term of 3 years, with the option to extend the contract up to 2 further years on an annual basis. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 May 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 June 2019
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15100000 · Animal products, meat and meat products
- 15110000 · Meat
- 15111100 · Beef
- 15112000 · Poultry
- 15112100 · Fresh poultry
- 15112120 · Turkeys
- 15113000 · Pork
- 15115100 · Lamb
- 15131100 · Sausage-meat products
- 15131130 · Sausages
- 15131135 · Poultry sausages
- 15131210 · Gammon
- 15131220 · Bacon
- 15131640 · Beefburgers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Animal products, meat and meat products.
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Fresh Food DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
