LPS CAS - Eastway (Preston) Phase 2 Highway Works - RFQ 15226180
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Askam Civil Engineering Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 13 May 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Works relate to the modification of the highway alignment on Eastway, Preston, to create a new three-arm roundabout in order to access a residential development to the north of Eastway. Also within the scheme, a new single carriageway road and combined cycleway/footway is to be created to link the new roundabout on Eastway with the new development and with D'Urton Lane. These works are necessary to support the planning conditions established for this residential development by Preston City Council. These works will be funded by a Section 278 Highways Act 1980 payment by the developer. The Works will take place around Eastway/D'Urton Lane in Fulwood, Preston. Please see the tender documentation for more detail.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2019
- Completed: Award published13 May 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date5 November 2019
About the buyer
Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LPS CAS - Eastway (Preston) Phase 2 Highway Works - RFQ 15226180.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
