Awarded contract

Construction work

Details

Value
GBP 5,811,098
Topic
Construction work
Published
11 January 2019

Tender description

The University of Hull (hereafter referred to as the University) has sought to procure a Contractor to construct the Aura Innovation Centre (AIC), a specialist facility supporting low carbon innovation, which comprises a high tech engineering innovation workshop and computing facilities together with conference and office space 2 534 m2 gross internal floor area, on land located at the Humber Bridge Head. The Construction is on a design and build basis. The University will receive circa 4 000 000 GBP for the construction of the building from the England European Development Fund as part of the European Structural and Investment Funds Growth Programme 2014-2020.The department for communities and local government (and in London the intermediate body Greater London Authority) is the managing authority for European Regional Development Fund. The University of Hull (hereafter referred to as the University) procured a Contractor to construct the Aura Innovation Centre (AIC), a specialist facility supporting low carbon innovation, which comprises a high tech engineering innovation workshop and computing facilities together with conference and office space 2 534 m2 gross internal floor area, on land located at the Humber Bridge Head. The Construction is on a design and build basis.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 December 2018
  2. Completed: Award published11 January 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Hull is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

120 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction work.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Hull.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.