Closed tender

Rutland County Museum Roofing Repairs

Details

Value
GBP 115,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
9 May 2019
Submission
24 May 2019

Tender description

The re-roofing works to Rutland County Museum, Oakham, are as specified in the Specification prepared by Weston Allison Wright. The works also include partial gutter replacement and re-decoration. An ecology report shows no evidence of bats or nesting birds at the moment. An asbestos R&D survey has been ordered and once completed will be available to contractors on request. As well as providing the Specification, Weston Allison Wright will also act as the lead consultants for contract admin, quality assurance and CDM. Site visits are by arrangement with the Council's Building Surveyor, Rob Mault. The deadline for clarification questions is Fri 17th May, the deadline for bids is noon Fri 24th May and contract award is due by w/e Fri 21st June for a contract start of Mon 24th June for a maximum eight week programme of works. All tender documents will be available on www.eastmidstenders.org. All interested parties must register on the tender portal first of all before they can access the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 May 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 May 2019

About the buyer

Rutland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Rutland County Museum Roofing Repairs.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Rutland County Museum Roofing Repairs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rutland County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.