Awarded contract

Home Office National Law Enforcement Programme (NLEDP 125) - Business Analyst

Details

Supplier(s)
Medley
Value
GBP 57,600
Published
2 May 2019

Tender description

Summary of the work • Product Manager for National Register for Missing Persons • Facilitation of visits and user workshops used to support the development of requirements • Working with end-users, technical architects and project managers to further elaborate the requirements and support the development of business capabilities Specialist role Business analyst Expected Contract Length 6 months with the option to extend up to 25% Latest start date Monday 1 April 2019 Maximum Day Rate £800 Who Speclialist Work With Internal Business Design Team, wider programme and business stakeholders What Specialists Work On 1. Act as Product Manager and Business Analyst for the NLEDP Missing Persons Register capability (NRMP) and support other PMs. Includes owning of the elaboration of requirements through an Alpha pack covering User Stories, Business Rules, and Business Service definitions. Responsible for gaining necessary programme and stakeholders approvals; 2. Engage with policing, at both NPCC and practitioner level, NCA business leads and Home Office Safeguarding and Policy Units to ensure business buy-in to the NRMP; 3. Maintain the NLEDP ‘front door’ of high level requirements supporting the lead Business Architect. 4. Assist the innovation work stream through scoping/discovery and prioritisation Skills & Experience • Experience of operational policing, policing public protection systems and data • Experience in supporting business and technical architects, to plan the integration of end-to-end services in order to meet end-user demands • Experience of working on large, complex IT-enabled change programmes • Strong collaborative / team-working skills and ability to communicate with stakeholders at all levels • Valid SC clearance. Nice to Haves • Strong understanding of the Government Digital Service’s Design Principles and Digital Service Standard • Experience in developing target operating models, value stream mapping and LEAN process improvement • A qualification in business analysis, such as the BCS Diploma in Business Analysis, or Degree in related software development. • Experience of working closely with user researchers to refine the product backlog based on research feedback Work Location Bernard Weatherill House, 8 Mint Walk, Croydon, CR0 1EA Working Arrangments Part time Office Hours with some travel for engagement meetings in the UK. T&S will not be payable for travel to sites within the M25. Travel outside of the M25 will be subject to HO T&S policy . Part-time 3 days a week. Security Clearance SC level clearance is required. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria • Demonstrate commitment to excellence and improvement, for example through seeking actionable feedback, setting targets etc • Show a commitment to ensuring a team understands the user need over simply delivering work • Transparent and collaborative when making decisions and recommendations. • Have a no-blame culture and encourage people to learn from their mistakes • Demonstrate responsibility (for example, act like a leader, serve your team, provide solutions to problems, engage in external/internal environments, seek the best for the organisation beyond your team) • Demonstrate simplicity (for example, take simple steps to goals, do less but better, mitigate failures, talk straight with respect) • Demonstrate excellence (for example, seek actionable feedback, set challenging targets, know users, deliver cost effective high level customer satisfaction) • Demonstrate enthusiasm (for example, bring whole self to work, celebrate success, share passion and energy with others, optimistic) • Demonstrate nurture by supporting and helping to develop less experience staff Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 10% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers 1. Please can you confirm if the max specified rate is pro rata or per day; is it £800 x 3, or (£800 x 5) / 3? The maximum day rate is capped at £800 per day. 2. Can the Authority confirm if an incumbent is currently in this role, and if they will be invited to re-apply via DOS ? There is an incumbent, and there are no restrictions on who can apply for the new DOS opportunity. 3. Please can you confirm if the role is within IR35? This role is outside of IR35. 4. Please can you provide some additional information regarding timescales, specifically when do you anticipate that shortlisting will take place, when do you plan for interviews to be held and when are you looking to award contracts? Shortlisting will take place week commencing 25 March, interviews from week commencing 1 April with contract awarding, assuming there is a qualifying candidate from early April. 5. Is this rate exclusive of VAT or inclusive of VAT? The maximum day rate cap of £800 is exclusive of VAT. 6. Will the Home Office sponsor security clearance? Valid SC clearance is an essential requirement for this opportunity. 7. Will you accept individuals who have BPSS SC? Valid SC clearance is an essential requirement. 8. Is NPPV3 sufficient in lieu of SC clearance (can be easily converted)? Valid SC clearance is an essential requirement. 9. Would you consider a specialist on site 5 days per week with a shorter length of contract? 3 days per week is required for the duration of the term with no option to compress. 10. Please can you confirm if the 3 days per week are a set 3 days, if it is 3 days in a row or if it will vary each week? Clarification on work days, and whether there is flexibility, will be provided as part of the interview process. 11. Is the role strictly 3 days a week or is there flexibility such as 12 days every 4 weeks? I.E 5 days one week and 2 days, 3 days, 2days the following 3 weeks respectively? 3 days per week is required for the duration of the term. 12. The advert mentions 3 days per week. Is that maximum number of workable days per week? Yes, 3 days per week is the maximum workable days required for the term.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 May 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 May 2019

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Home Office National Law Enforcement Programme (NLEDP 125) - Business Analyst, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,270
    £16.1bn
  2. 4,170
    £124.0bn
  3. 3,366
    £105.8bn
  4. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  5. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  6. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  7. 3,863
    £605.8bn
  8. 4,672
    £63.7bn
  9. 4,815
    £66.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.