Construction work
Details
- Value
- GBP 66,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 11 April 2019
- Submission
- 5 June 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Full and complete internal and external refurbishment of Maydew House incorporating all external landscape, statutory services and installations along with a roof top extension of an additional 5 stories incorporating 24 flats and additional fire escape staircase. The block is empty and stripped back to shell and core. The works will further incorporate the integration of the local communities “Bede Centre” into the ground and upper ground level. Further to the completion of the Maydew House refurbishment works demolition of the existing adjacent Bede building and a new block of 87 flats will be constructed on the site. This will be a 2 stages tender process. Further details can be found in the tender documentation. Full and complete internal and external refurbishment of Maydew House incorporating all external landscape, statutory services and installations along with a roof top extension of an additional 5 stories incorporating 24 flats and additional fire escape staircase. The block is empty and stripped back to shell and core. The works will further incorporate the integration of the local communities “Bede Centre” into the ground and upper ground level. Further to the completion of the Maydew House refurbishment works demolition of the existing adjacent Bede building and a new block of 87 flats will be constructed on the site. This will be a 2 stages tender process. For support with using the pro-contract 3 software log a ticket on the Supplier Support Portal (http://proactis.kayako.com/) or alternatively email ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com for Pro-Contract Supplier Support. The technical support helpdesk for due North is available on: 01670 597137 and is open M-F 8:30 a.m. — 5:30 p.m.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 June 2019
About the buyer
London Borough of Southwark is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-southwark.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-southwark.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-southwark.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-southwark.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-southwark.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-southwark.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Southwark.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
