1718-0257-New Build Construction Framework
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,200,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 8 April 2019
- Submission
- 7 May 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Islington Council invites suitable expressions of interest from contractors for a framework agreement for the provision for New Build Construction Works. Islington Council is seeking to appoint the highest 8 (eight) scoring contractors per lot to the framework agreement. Contracts based on the framework agreement shall follow the terms of the framework agreement including how a contract is concluded. How a contract is concluded is explained within the invitation to tender documentation. The framework agreement will utilise both direct award and mini-competitions to award to those contractors successful on the framework. The framework agreement can also be accessed and used by the London Borough of Hackney and the London of Camden (participating authorities). The participating authorities can access the framework agreement by entering into an access agreement with the London Borough of Islington Background and Description The Council wishes to establish a framework agreement of contractors to enable it to commission construction, refurbishment and associated works as and when required, on a design and build basis and/or an intermediate with design basis and/or and intermediate without design basis. The framework agreement aims to attract and engage with contractors that are experienced in new build refurbishment, repairs and maintenance work across different sectors including residential, education, health, community and mixed use schemes to maximise the opportunity for the Council to deliver best value. The bulk of the work that will be procured via this framework will be for residential mixed tenure new build projects. This could include refurbishment or conversion schemes that will be procured either as part of a combined new build/refurbishment/conversion schemes or on a stand-alone basis. The scope of the works covered by the framework agreement shall include residential and non residential new build projects. Works may cover new build/refurbishment/conversion works also to education, health, third sector or other community buildings as well as non-residential elements on a stand-alone basis or as a mixed use scheme if deemed appropriate by the Council. The scope will also cover roof top extensions and all construction works associated with this type of development including, where considered appropriate, works to existing related building/asset fabric, infrastructure or finishes to maximise the benefits and value for money to the Council of such combined work and to mitigate the extent and duration of any inconvenience to residents. The Council is keen to promote the use of modern methods of construction under where it can deliver benefits in value for money, quality, health, safety and mitigate inconvenience to residents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 May 2019
About the buyer
London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 1718-0257-New Build Construction Framework.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
