Minor Refurbishment of Floors 3 4 and 5 Wat Tyler House (West) Swindon
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Ian Williams Limited
- Value
- GBP 55,000
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Carpet tiles
- Published
- 1 April 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the minor refurbishment of floors 3, 4, and 5 Wat Tyler House (West) Swindon Project Description The contractor will be required to undertake the following works: • Minor internal building refurbishment works including the installation of some kitchen units, repairs to suspended ceilings and general redecoration • Laying of carpet tiles • Ceramic Tiling • Plumbing works - installation of sinks and associated minor electrical works • Cleaning of office areas • Associated works including the removal of waste and pricing should include for the disposal of waste material and clean up of works as appropriate The contract term will be 11 weeks. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk by 8th February 2019 17:00:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor's responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 18th February 2019, 14:00:00 hrs UK Local time by e-mail to the address below stating the reference number and title in the subject box. TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please email: TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN389669 We would encourage you to click on the 'Register interest' button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 February 2019
- Completed: Award published1 April 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date17 June 2019
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39531310 · Carpet tiles
- 44115800 · Building internal fittings
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 79931000 · Interior decorating services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
119 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Minor Refurbishment of Floors 3 4 and 5 Wat Tyler House (West) Swindon.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Minor Refurbishment of Floors 3 4 and 5 Wat Tyler House (West) Swindon, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 2,753£160.9bn
- 1,693£1.3tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
