B4508 Watchfield Road Repair and Resurfacing
Details
- Value
- GBP 175,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 29 March 2019
- Submission
- 7 May 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
B4508 Watchfield Road Repair and Resurfacing Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of the repair and resurfacing of Watchfield Road, Swindon, Wiltshire The initial contract term will be for 2 months as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £150,000 and £200,000 across the initial 2 month contract term. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via e-mail, including the project name and DN reference clearly in the subject title, to Lucy Pike at hppd@swindon.gov.uk by 17th April 2019, 14:00:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor's responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 7th May 2019, 1400 hrs UK Local time by e-mail, including the project name and DN401400 reference clearly in the subject title to Lucy Pike only. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to the named contact Lucy Pike at hppd@swindon.gov.uk. Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN401400 We would encourage you to click on the 'Register interest' button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 May 2019
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to B4508 Watchfield Road Repair and Resurfacing.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
