17-21 Warwick Road, Margate, CT9 2JU Refurbishment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- WW Martin Limited
- Value
- GBP 1,300,000
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 22 March 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Contract Award for procurement of the role of Main Contractor for the refurbishment of three 3-storey residential properties; to create 9 NR Flats The specific requirements for the above are as follows: All dwellings once complete, shall be retained within the Council's Housing Stock by the Employer and let promptly. Social landlord duties apply. The required work includes the demolition of existing areas of the building, and strip out of items and finishes. The units are to be delivered traditionally, under a sealed JCT Intermediate Building Contract with Contractor's design 2016, incorporating Contractor Design as follows: timber decay and infestation eradication, M&E plumbing, Mechanical and electrical installations, IRS TV and door entry systems, structural temporary works, and staircases . The Contractor shall be required to engage in progressive, collaborative preparation for Handover within the Delivery Team during the last three months of construction and the requirement for all documentation to be complete and approved, to achieve Completion.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 February 2019
- Completed: Award published22 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2019
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 17-21 Warwick Road, Margate, CT9 2JU Refurbishment.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to 17-21 Warwick Road, Margate, CT9 2JU Refurbishment, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
