Delivery of City of York Council's Tenants Choice Programme
Details
- Buyer
- City of York Council
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 8 March 2019
- Submission
- 17 April 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Authority wishes to appoint 2 contracts (Contracts A&B) for the Delivery of City of York Council's Tenants Programme. The Works comprise whole house improvement works including but not limited to: • Surveying • Bathroom Upgrade/Modifications • Kitchen Upgrade/Modifications • Electrical Upgrades/Rewires • Decoration • Sundry Internal and External Repairs The successful Contractor will be expected to undertake all pre works, including but not limited to: • Briefing tenants and collection of material choices • Surveying of the works • Co-ordinating the surveying of properties by suppliers (ie kitchen surveyors) • Asbestos Surveying & Removal (if required) • Liaising & co-ordination with Heating Contractor • Installation of isolating switches Further information can be found within the tender documents that are published on Yortender. Please note, the reference number for this is DN396770.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 April 2019
About the buyer
City of York Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Delivery of City of York Council's Tenants Choice Programme.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of York Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
