Closed tender

WEED CONTROL PROGRAMME BARROW & SOUTH LAKELAND 2018

Details

Buyer
Cumbria County Council
Topic
Construction work
Published
27 February 2018
Submission
14 March 2018

Tender description

Cumbria County Council is undertaking a procurement exercise for Weed Control Programme for the adopted highways and hard surfaced footpath network within the districts of South Lakeland and Barrow. Quotes are invited for the application of Glyphosate herbicide to the public highways and hard surfaced footpath network in South Lakeland & Barrow, part of which is within the environmentally sensitive area of the Lake District National Park. The contract will operate over a minimum of two completed spray cycles, which will take place between March and September, plus an optional third cycle to include principal towns or the whole spray area and the contract will run for a single year. See tender documents available https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ Keywords: Roads, Weed Treatment, Footpaths, Weed Control

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 February 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 March 2018

About the buyer

Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WEED CONTROL PROGRAMME BARROW & SOUTH LAKELAND 2018.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to WEED CONTROL PROGRAMME BARROW & SOUTH LAKELAND 2018, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.