Real estate services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Carter Jonas LLP
- Value
- GBP 10,500,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Real estate services
- Published
- 1 March 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Hertfordshire County Council has undertaken a procurement for the Provision of Property Management Services. This is an award notice and this tender opportunity is now closed. Please see Section V (Award of Contract) and Section IV.2.1 (Previous publication concerning this procedure) for further details. The Council intends to work with the Contractor who will lead in the management of the Estate and the delivery of strategic direction around the estate. The Council intends to be able to set the strategic direction for categories of properties as described below and for the agent to self-commission core services in the delivery of this direction within the parameters of the specified services and fixed prices. The Council owns or leases an estate of approximately 2 400 assets (land and property) including (but not limited to) schools, fire and rescue properties, libraries, youth services, adult care day services, offices, rural estate, properties held for non-operational housing. In addition there are managed properties which are let to achieve a service purpose, held for disposal or held in advance of service use. The Council requires the contractor to lead the management of the estate for Core functions at an agreed fee. The contract also includes additional call-off functions that can be commissioned as required. The Council is looking to award the Contract to one provider for all services as the requirements are similar across all assets and is looking to achieve economies of scale by doing this.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 January 2018
- Completed: Award published1 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date5 January 2023
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70000000 · Real estate services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Real estate services.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
