Construction work
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 27 February 2018
- Submission
- 29 March 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Cumbria County Council requires a Contractor(s) to provide an efficient and effective verge maintenance service to permit safe movement of traffic throughout the County and protect the integrity of the road network and ecology of the roadside environment. The work entails the routine cutting of a single swathe (machine width) along the majority of the roadside verges in addition to the periodic full-width cutting of roadside verges and visibility areas. Service delivery will be based on 2 Geographical Areas based on District Council boundaries and each Area forms a separate Lot within the framework. A single supplier will be appointed to each lot. The tender process allows the appointment of a Contractor to a single or both areas. Tender documents are available via the e-portal, the Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ The Council operate a verge maintenance strategy designed to preserve / enhance the biodiversity of the roadside verges within the County. This entails routine cutting of a single swathe on most verges annually, and full width cutting on a 2 or 4 year cycle depending on the category of verge. This service shall be provided on all county roads, except those that are the responsibility of District Councils or any areas where the parish council enters an agreement to undertake this service in all or a part of their parish. There is also an option for tree felling and other arboriculture services to be provided by suitably qualified contractors as part of these contracts. Tenderers should clearly indicate whether or not they wish to be considered for these services. The Council operate a verge maintenance strategy designed to preserve / enhance the biodiversity of the roadside verges within the County. This entails routine cutting of a single swathe on most verges annually, and full width cutting on a 2 or 4 year cycle depending on the category of verge. This service shall be provided on all county roads, except those that are the responsibility of District Councils or any areas where the parish council enters an agreement to undertake this service in all or a part of their parish. There is also an option for tree felling and other arboriculture services to be provided by suitably qualified contractors as part of these contracts. Tenderers should clearly indicate whether or not they wish to be considered for these services.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 March 2018
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45112730 · Landscaping work for roads and motorways
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
118 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,582£49.6bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
