Construction of Beach Lodges for Manor Steps Phase Two
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 2 March 2018
- Submission
- 4 June 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Important information - PLEASE READ The deadline for submitting your response to this contract opportunity is 4 June 2018 at 14:00. Suppliers interested in this opportunity should click on the ‘Register interest in this opportunity’ button in the top right of the screen. If you are not already logged into the system, you will be required to log in before you can ‘Register interest in this opportunity’. New users to the system must register first to obtain a user name and password before returning to this opportunity. Once suppliers have registered their interest they can access the full tender documentation automatically from ‘My Activities’ on the home page. There is a guide for using the Supplying the South West system within the attachments section of this advert. Please follow the guide from page 34 on ‘How to Access Tender Documents through Supplying the South West’ within the attachments section to the right which provides a step-by-step screen shot of how to access the tender documents. Bournemouth Borough Council is seeking to appoint a contractor to construct 10 Beach Lodges (including 1 as an office) as part of the Phase 2 Manor Steps project. Manor Steps is situated 800 metres east of Boscombe Pier. Accessible via Boscombe Pier, or a short stroll down the cliff zig-zag path from Boscombe Overcliff Drive. The Beach Lodges will be an addition to the 15 lodges that are already onsite and fully operational. The initial 15 lodges (Phase 1) have been in operation since April 2017 and since opening have been hugely popular, for much of summer 2017 they operated at 100% capacity. The Council require a contractor to build the ten beach lodges offsite as per specification, and to install by February 2019. All groundworks will be completed by a separate contractor. The construction will include the internal fit out of the beach lodges. Infrastructure for utilities (water and electricity) is already onsite, and will require connection once the beach lodges are in place. To ensure consistency and to aid with ongoing maintenance, the Phase 2 beach lodges are expected to be to the same specification as the Phase 1 beach lodges. Keywords: Manor Steps, Bournemouth, Lodges, Beach, Stay, Overnight
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 June 2018
About the buyer
Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction of Beach Lodges for Manor Steps Phase Two.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Construction of Beach Lodges for Manor Steps Phase Two, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
