East London Science School - Temporary Accommodation (in two locations)
Details
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 22 February 2018
- Submission
- 5 March 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) requires a suitably experienced contractor for the provision of temporary accommodation, for East London Science School for the start of the academic year (September 2018). The School is already in 2 temporary locations, and now will be adding a third location (Site 1), and extending the second location (Site 2). The Eastlea Community School (Site 1) provision includes the refurbishment of existing classrooms within a Victorian/Edwardian building on an existing School site - including additional toilets, general upgrading of building elements, services and external works. Lock Keepers Phase 2 (Site 2) - The ESFA are leasing 3 further retail units from the developers B2, A1 and A2 (the school already occupies Block C and Block B1). The provision includes the fit-out of block B2 and the remodelling and fit-out of blocks A1 & A2. Services distribution to all blocks are required. Please note that the mezzanines shown within Blocks A do not exist - these will need to be built as part of the project. The separate sites can be tendered singly or combined. Assume that the contract format will be a 2 Stage tender with Pre Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) and form of contract assumed to be Joint Contracts Tribunal (JCT) Intermediate Building Contract with contractor's design (ICD). Appointment of the contractor will be on the basis of the criteria to be published in the tender documents, and the contract will be awarded on the basis of the following split: Quantitative assessment [70%] / Qualitative assessment [30%]. Contractors wishing to receive the tender documentation for this project should respond via the dedicated email address.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 March 2018
About the buyer
TURNER & TOWNSEND PROJECT MANAGEMENT LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 70000000 · Real estate services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@turner-townsend-project-management-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@turner-townsend-project-management-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@turner-townsend-project-management-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@turner-townsend-project-management-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@turner-townsend-project-management-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@turner-townsend-project-management-limited.gov |
129 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to East London Science School - Temporary Accommodation (in two locations).
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to East London Science School - Temporary Accommodation (in two locations), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 5,030£73.7bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
