Construction work
Details
- Value
- GBP 80,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 22 February 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Port of Tilbury London Limited (PoTLL) is seeking Expressions of Interest from suitably accredited and demonstrably experienced contractors to design and build new port facilities for the existing Tilbury port. The purpose of the works is to increase capacity at the port by providing new fixed and floating berthing facilities for the unloading and loading of ships and new hard standings for cargo handling, processing and storage. The works will also include a new rail head, the construction of road and rail links to existing networks, and sundry port facility building works. The procurement will be split into two contracts: (1) a marine works contract; and (2) a terrestrial works contract. Interested parties are asked to click "Record Your Interest Now" and submit a message via the portal indicating whether they intend to submit a bid for Lot 1 or Lot 2 or both Lots 1 and 2. The estimated date of publication of the contract notice is 22.3.2018, although this is subject to change. The Marine Works contract comprising all works within the tidal estuary beyond the existing sea wall/flood defences including the floating pontoon, articulated bridge, fenders, dolphins and associated pilings, river bed preparation and option(s) for RoRo (Roll-on/Roll-off) approach bridge link and Construction Materials and Aggregates Terminal (CMAT) berth. The floating berthing facility will allow for two RoRo ships, with an additional berth for bulk materials ships. The marine works will be constructed within the tidal estuary of the River Thames. Terrestrial Works contract comprising all works landside of the existing sea wall/flood defences including RoRo (Roll-on / Roll-off) terminal and enabling works for a Construction Materials and Aggregates Terminal (CMAT), all paving and hard standings, adoptable highway works, relocation of existing railhead and laying of new rail facilities, workshops, security facilities, fencing, controlled vehicle and pedestrian access points, and option for RoRo approach bridge link. The terrestrial port facility works will occupy the site of an old, and previously demolished coal fired power station, with the road and rail links to the existing network taking place on land currently used for the storage of vehicles and green fields.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published22 February 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Port of Tilbury London Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45213342 · Ro-ro terminal construction work
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
- 45222000 · Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways
- 45240000 · Construction work for water projects
- 45241000 · Harbour construction works
- 45241100 · Quay construction work
- 45244000 · Marine construction works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@port-of-tilbury-london-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@port-of-tilbury-london-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@port-of-tilbury-london-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@port-of-tilbury-london-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@port-of-tilbury-london-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@port-of-tilbury-london-ltd.gov |
141 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,453£367.2bn
- 861£142.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Port of Tilbury London Ltd.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
