Closed tender

Construction of Aura Innovation Centre (AIC)

Details

Value
GBP 6,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
20 February 2018
Submission
26 March 2018

Tender description

The University of Hull (hereafter referred to as the University) is seeking to procure a contractor to construct the Aura Innovation Centre (AIC), a specialist facility supporting low carbon innovation, which comprises high tech engineering innovation workshop and computing facilities together with conferencing and office space circa 2534 M2 Gross Internal Floor Area ,on land located at the Humber Bridge Head. The planned constuction will be on a design and build basis,meeting performance criteria, with estimated construction costs of six million GBP. The University is in the process of seeking £4m of funding for the AIC project from the England European Regional Development Fund as part of the European Structural and Investment Funds Growth Programme 2014-2020. The Department for Communities and Local Government (and in London the intermediate body Greater London Authority) is the Managing Authority for European Regional Development Fund. Established by the European Union, the European Regional Development Fund helps local areas stimulate their economic development by investing in projects which will support innovation, businesses, create jobs and local community regenerations. For more information visit https://www.gov.uk/european-growth-funding. The University will procure the construction of the building by a Resticted two stage Tender procedure following the Public Contracts Regulations and those of the European Union (OJEU). Invitation to Qualify despatched 20th February 2018 PQQ Responses due back 26th March 2018 at 12 noon UK Time Evaluation of Qualification From 27th March to1st May 2018 Invitation to Tender despatched 2nd May 2018 Tender Returns 20th June 2018 Contract Award TBD Start on Site 19th Sept 2018 Construction Phase End 29th July 2019

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 February 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 March 2018

About the buyer

University of Hull is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction of Aura Innovation Centre (AIC).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction of Aura Innovation Centre (AIC), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.