Expired contract

Housing Leeds Planned Works 2018: Windows and Doors

Details

Value
GBP 8,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Construction work
Published
16 February 2018

Tender description

This opportunity is in relation to planned investment works into Windows and Doors in the Leeds City Council managed domestic properties as well as commercial asset units, such as estate shops and any linked dwellings, and garages. A description of the works required is included in the attached tender documents. Potential bidders are encouraged to review these documents and submit a PQQ. The Council anticipates issuing works to the value of £2million annually and is looking to appoint 4 contractors to a framework agreement. There will then be a mini-competition process where the Council would intend to allocate works to two contractors per annum. The Scope will include all the whole of the labour and unless otherwise indicated, all required design, Materials, Plant and Equipment necessary to form a complete installation, and such tests, adjustments and commissioning as are prescribed in the Works Information and Appendix 1 technical specification and as may otherwise be required to give an effective installation to the specification, and includes, but is not limited to: • Survey • Design • Manufacture • Removal and disposal • Supply • Installation • Health and safety • Elemental pre-works surveys, if requested on specific instruction of the Employer

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 February 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date16 February 2018
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022

About the buyer

Leeds City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
  • 45421130 · Installation of doors and windows
  • 45421132 · Installation of windows

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

158 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Housing Leeds Planned Works 2018: Windows and Doors.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Housing Leeds Planned Works 2018: Windows and Doors, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leeds City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.