Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Value
- GBP 6,800,000
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 12 February 2018
- Submission
- 30 March 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Council has a requirement for the supply and distribution of a range of Food Stuffs suitable for use in mainly Care Establishments and Schools. Distribution will be required to approximately 250 sites situated throughout the whole of Cumbria. The framework will be predominately accessed by Cumbria County Council run Care Establishments, Day Care Centres, Outdoor Centres plus Schools (primary & secondary) and Colleges within Cumbria. Though other users will or can include other Cumbria Public Bodies, Academies, Colleges, Universities, District Councils and other Cumbria County Council Offices within the boundaries of Cumbria. For further information please see the tender documents via The Chest: — https://www.the-chest.org.uk/. Cumbria County Council has a requirement for the Supply and Distribution of Fresh Meat, Fresh Sausages and Fresh Poultry suitable for use mainly in Care and Educational Establishments. Cumbria County Council has a requirement for the Supply and Distribution of Fresh Fruit & Vegetables suitable for use mainly in Care and Educational Establishments. Cumbria County Council has a requirement for the Supply and Distribution of a range of Frozen Foods suitable for use mainly in Care and Educational Establishments. Cumbria County Council has a requirement for the Supply and Distribution of a range of Groceries and Provisions including Soft Drinks, Fresh Bread & Morning Goods, and Fresh Sandwich Fillings, Salads & Cooked Meats suitable for use mainly in Care and Educational Establishments. Cumbria County Council has a requirement for the Supply and Distribution of Fresh Pasteurised Liquid Milk for both drinking and/or catering use. The range covers whole, semi-skimmed and skimmed milk. There is also a requirement for a small range of fresh yogurts and fresh orange juice suitable for use mainly in Care and Educational Establishments.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 March 2018
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- 15100000 · Animal products, meat and meat products
- 15220000 · Frozen fish, fish fillets and other fish meat
- 15230000 · Dried or salted fish; fish in brine; smoked fish
- 15240000 · Canned or tinned fish and other prepared or preserved fish
- 15300000 · Fruit, vegetables and related products
- 15311000 · Frozen potatoes
- 15330000 · Processed fruit and vegetables
- 15331170 · Frozen vegetables
- 15430000 · Edible fats
- 15500000 · Dairy products
- 15530000 · Butter
- 15540000 · Cheese products
- 15800000 · Miscellaneous food products
- 15896000 · Deep-frozen products
- 15980000 · Non-alcoholic beverages
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,207£50.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
