Closed tender

Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)

Details

Topic
Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Published
17 December 2018
Submission
18 January 2019

Tender description

Westminster City Council (WCC) has developed a draft Place Strategy and Delivery Plan for the Oxford Street District which aims to make a significant improvement to the district and ensure it retains its world class status. or more information on the proposals, please go to www.osd.london Westminster City Council (WCC) has developed a draft Place Strategy and Delivery Plan for the Oxford Street District which aims to make a significant improvement to the district and ensure it retains its world class status. For more information on the proposals, please go to www.osd.london. This procurement notice is a call for a Design & Build Contractor. When consultation on the proposals is complete the results will be used to update the Place Strategy and Delivery Plan which will then be presented to WCC Cabinet in early 2019 seeking approval to deliver the project against the updated Place Strategy and Delivery Plan. This project will include working with a design & build partner to deliver high-quality public realm and highway improvements across the district. This is a prestigious project for Westminster which has allocated 150 000 000 GBP (50 000 000 GBP) per year commencing in April 2019) of investment for a minimum of 3 years, this value has the potential to rise to 350 000 000 GBP. The additional sum is dependent upon contributions from others sources including Section 106 and the private sector over the term of the contract. Bidders will need to be able to evidence a minimum level of financial stability which will be published in the pre-qualification document, PAS 91. The contract itself will be awarded to a single entity, the actual contract itself will be managed over 18 individual phases. We cannot predict the value and or the specific scope of work for each phase but the preferred bidder should be able to manage materials, resource investment, sub-contractor requirements all other activities necessary for the delivery of each individual phase and therefore associated risks for each project phase as released. We are therefore looking for Expressions of Interest from appropriately qualified and experienced highway & infrastructure designers and contractors to either bid as a single provider or consortia approach which would include Design & Build as the key deliverable. To ensure transparency and compliance, all potential bidders are advised that Westminster recently held a “soft market” testing exercise (SMTE) to better understand the level of interest in the project. The SMTE as publicly notified in the Prior Information Notice ref: 2018/S 187-421541. WCC have also published a note of the key points learnt at the SMTE which is available upon request. A copy of the Oxford Street District Place shaping Project Brief and the Presentation shared at the SMTE which have already been published in the public domain is also available for bidders to download in the Capital E portal. Shortlisted applicants will be invited to submit an initial tender. This will be evaluated in line with the evaluation criteria set out in the procurement documents. A further shortlist of tenderers will be invited to participate in negotiation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 December 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 January 2019

About the buyer

Westminster City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45233161 · Footpath construction work
  • 45233162 · Cycle path construction work
  • 45233222 · Paving and asphalting works
  • 45233252 · Surface work for streets
  • 45233253 · Surface work for footpaths
  • 45233262 · Pedestrian zone construction work
  • 45233293 · Installation of street furniture
  • 45432112 · Laying of paving
  • 50232110 · Commissioning of public lighting installations
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71220000 · Architectural design services
  • 71222000 · Architectural services for outdoor areas

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

188 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Westminster City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.