Closed tender

1819-28-FDR-MG - Hallam Alliance - Partner for Construction Works

Details

Value
GBP 302,000,000
Topic
Construction materials and associated items
Published
14 December 2018
Submission
15 February 2019

Tender description

The University wishes to appoint a Contractor Partner to deliver Phase 1 and 2 of Campus Masterplan. To deliver the Campus masterplan we are looking to procure a single Partner for construction works (£1 million GBP +). The contract will be for an initial 5 year term, with the option to extend for a further 3 years and a final 3years, this long term commitment should engender the partnering ethos that we are aiming to achieve and will take us to completion of the second phase of the Campus Masterplan. The Contractor Partner will enter into a multiparty NEC4 Alliance Contract to deliver Phase 1 and 2 of the Campus Masterplan. The estimated contract value under the NEC4 Alliance Contract is approximately £302m over the potential 11 year contract period. The anticipated contract commencement date is May 2019. Please refer to the tender documents within the In-Tend portal for further details. 

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 December 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 February 2019

About the buyer

Sheffield Hallam University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44100000 · Construction materials and associated items
  • 44200000 · Structural products
  • 44300000 · Cable, wire and related products
  • 44400000 · Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items
  • 44500000 · Tools, locks, keys, hinges, fasteners, chain and springs
  • 44600000 · Tanks, reservoirs and containers; central-heating radiators and boilers
  • 44800000 · Paints, varnishes and mastics
  • 44900000 · Stone for construction, limestone, gypsum and slate
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 70000000 · Real estate services
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

184 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 1819-28-FDR-MG - Hallam Alliance - Partner for Construction Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 1819-28-FDR-MG - Hallam Alliance - Partner for Construction Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sheffield Hallam University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.