Places for People- Major Projects Hub
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,500,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 31 January 2018
- Submission
- 5 March 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Procurement Hub are seeking applications from qualified suppliers of construction works and services who can provide high quality works and services using a customer focused approach particularly in the public sector. It is anticipated that the works and services will be provided by the supplier themselves and via their supply chain of subcontractors and consultants. The works to principally be conducted under Major Projects Hub will include all major project construction onnew and existing buildings as well as retrofit, refurbishment, repairs and maintenance. It will also include theprofessional services attached to major project works such as architecture, employer's agent and the variousRIBA disciplines. The contracting authorities that are permitted to use this framework, but not limited too, are provided withinthe following links http://www.procurementhub.co.uk/eligibility-criteria/ and http://www.procurementhub.co.uk/media/66947/list-of-registered-providers-and-local-authorities.pdf The specific works and services that may be procured under the Framework will be vast and wide ranging interms of complexity, value and scope. Whilst scope cannot be clearly defined at this stage, this justifies theapproach of asking suppliers to bid on an industry tested pricing model that covers value banded fee model,pre-construction and construction costs and regional pricing variations that can be applied to all constructionschemes. The nature and types of works that may be required may include those services identified by CPV codes withinthis contract notice and may include projects in the below area (Please note this list is not exhaustive) housing, education, leisure centres, leisure and recreation buildings, theatres and cinemas, social care, librariesand civic, blue light centres, health and social care, hospices, hospitals, healthcare buildings, offices, car parks,transport, stadiums and concert venues, heritage, military, farms, recycling and waste centres, industrial andcommercial buildings and other public sector operational buildings, offices and establishments The works and services will comprise all types of building construction works and associated civil, mechanical,electrical and services works and may include design and other services as required for a develop and construct or design and build works. The provider will be expected to work closely, and co-operate with local government and other contracting authorities, in-house and external design consultants such as architects and employers agents, contractors and other partner providers. All contract performance will be monitored using a set of comprehensive performance indicators provided within the contract documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 March 2018
About the buyer
Places for People Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@places-for-people-group-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@places-for-people-group-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@places-for-people-group-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@places-for-people-group-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@places-for-people-group-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@places-for-people-group-ltd.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Places for People- Major Projects Hub.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Places for People- Major Projects Hub, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,153£932.4bn
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Places for People Group Ltd.
- 156£2.8bn
- 116£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 100£2.6bn
- 89£297.3m
- 88£44.9m
- 86£105.5m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
