TENDER FOR WORKS AT 3, 4, 5 AND 6 HIGH STREET, WELLINGBOROUGH
Details
- Buyer
- Borough Council Wellingborough, Welland Procurement Unit
- Supplier(s)
- Furlong and Higgs Ltd
- Value
- GBP 70,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 3 December 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Borough Council of Wellingborough requires a suitably skilled, experienced and reliable contractor to undertake works to four historic shop fronts in Wellingborough town centre. These works form part of the Council's Townscape Heritage Initiative. Ideally, the works will be carried out between September and next February, 2019, and during a period agreed with each shop-keeper. The shops will remain open whilst the works are carried out. A Schedule of Works is included in the tender documents (doc 2) and JCT conditions of contract apply (a summary of which are included as doc 3). Bidders must also respond to a set of evaluation questions (doc 4 Response). Bids MUST be submitted via the EastMidsTenders portal by no later than NOON FRIDAY 24th AUGUST. Bidders' questions will be responded to up to a week before this deadline. Any questions about the tender process or the Council's requirements must be submitted via the messaging system on the tender portal. All responses will be issued via this same system too. To access the tender documents and to receive up-dates and clarification Q&A, first of all you MUST register as a Supplier on www.EastMidsTenders.org and then also register your interest in this particular tender. Award of contract will be based on Price (55%) i.e., your total price for the Schedule of Works and Quality (45%) i.e., your responses to a set of evaluation questions.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published3 December 2018Current notice
- Completed: Award date3 December 2018
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2019
About the buyer
Borough Council Wellingborough is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@borough-council-wellingborough.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@borough-council-wellingborough.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@borough-council-wellingborough.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@borough-council-wellingborough.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@borough-council-wellingborough.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@borough-council-wellingborough.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TENDER FOR WORKS AT 3, 4, 5 AND 6 HIGH STREET, WELLINGBOROUGH.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Borough Council Wellingborough.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
