Design and Construction of a Modular Building to provide a Two Classroom Resource Base at Kingsleigh Primary School
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 7 December 2018
- Submission
- 18 January 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Important information - PLEASE READ The deadline for submitting your response to this contract opportunity is Friday 18 January 2019 at 14:00. Suppliers interested in this opportunity should click on the ‘Register interest in this opportunity’ button in the top right of the screen. If you are not already logged into the system, you will be required to log in before you can ‘Register interest in this opportunity’. New users to the system must register first to obtain a user name and password before returning to this opportunity. Once suppliers have registered their interest they can access the full tender documentation automatically from ‘My Activities’ on the home page. There is a guide for using the Supplying the South West system within the attachments section of this advert. Please follow the guide from page 25 on ‘How to Access Tender Documents through Supplying the South West’ within the attachments section to the right which provides a step-by-step screen shot of how to access the tender documents. Bournemouth Borough Council require the Design and Construction of a bespoke classroom resource base to accommodate 10 pupils set within the school grounds at Kingsleigh Primary School, Hadow Road, Bournemouth BH10 5HT. The project is to comprise of a single storey detached modular building, to include 2 classrooms, ancillary space and external works. The new accommodation will replace the current single storey demountable classrooms which will be demolished by Bournemouth Borough Council before the Contractor is appointed. Kingsleigh Primary School is an Academy and part of the Bournemouth Septenary Trust. The Resource Base will enable pupils to access this facility during the school day whilst remaining in a mainstream school. The Base will support children with Autistic Spectrum Disorder (ASD) who need a more specialised and bespoke approach to their education than is normally available in a mainstream school but who do not need Special School provision. The Base will enable pupils to: • Access specialist provision in an appropriate learning environment to their needs • Develop social communication skills, social understanding and self-regulation in a safe place • Access mainstream learning opportunities as appropriate • Maintain or develop social relationships with their peer group Keywords: Design, Construction, Works, Modular, Build, School
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 December 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 January 2019
About the buyer
Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design and Construction of a Modular Building to provide a Two Classroom Resource Base at Kingsleigh Primary School.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Design and Construction of a Modular Building to provide a Two Classroom Resource Base at Kingsleigh Primary School, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
