ORR London Fit Out Project
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,750,000
- Topic
- Building installation work
- Published
- 30 November 2018
- Submission
- 14 December 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
ORR Background: The Office of Rail and Road (ORR) is the independent safety and economic regulator of Britain's railways who now also hold Highways England to account for its day-to-day efficiency and performance, running the strategic road network, and for delivering the five year road investment strategy set by the Department for Transport (DfT). ORR currently employs approximately 300 personnel and operates from 6 locations nationwide. The majority of personnel are located at ORR's headquarters, One Kemble Street, London (OKS). Further information can be found at ORR@gov.uk . Project Background: The ORR launched the London Property Project in 2018 to look at the future location of its headquarters. Following an options analysis and corresponding business case with the Treasury, approval was granted to move the ORR headquarters to a building in Canary Wharf. The project is now following a single stage traditional build method and the ORR has appointed a design team consisting of Knight Frank (Design Team lead, Project Management, Cost Consultant and Contract Administration), Pick Everard (Architect) and SWECO (MEP). This tender exercise is seeking a Main Contractor to construct the fit out from the existing shell and floor to CAT B. In order to assess whether potential suppliers have the capability (inc. financial standing and relevant experience) we are conducting a pre-qualification exercise. This consists of a short Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) which is attached within this advert. All potential suppliers who are interested in competing for this requirement are required to complete this PQQ, email a soft copy no larger than 10mb (20pages) to james.artes@knightfrank.com & paul.prior@knightfrank.com and return one hard copy to the following address: Knight Frank LLP 55 Baker Street W1U 8AN FAO James Artes Full instructions for the completion of the PQQ including selection criteria and associated weightings are included. Following completion of the PQQ exercise the ORR is anticipating that it will invite up to 4 companies to tender. The following is an indicative timetable: PQQ Response Deadline - 14 Dec 18 Issue Main ITT - 18 Jan 19 Site Visits - w/c 28 Jan 19 ITT Response - 15 Feb 19 Contract Award - 01 Mar 19
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 December 2018
About the buyer
Office of Rail and Road is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45300000 · Building installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-rail-and-road.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-rail-and-road.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-rail-and-road.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-rail-and-road.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-rail-and-road.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-rail-and-road.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ORR London Fit Out Project.
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Renewable Energy Initiatives
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related topics
Topics related to ORR London Fit Out Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Office of Rail and Road.
- 207£6.3bn
- 143£122.5m
- 88£16.5m
- 84£16.4m
- 75£103.6m
- 50£32.1m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
