Closed tender

Lightwoods Primary School Small Works Invitation to Quote Toilet and Classrooms Refurbishments

Details

Topic
Construction materials and associated items
Published
26 November 2018
Submission
14 December 2018

Tender description

Lightwoods Primary School Small Works Invitation to Quote Toilet and Classrooms Refurbishments This Invitation to Quote has been produced to enable Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council ("the Authority") to appoint a company ("the Company") with the required economic and financial standing for the Refurbishment of Toilets and Classroom works at Lightwoods Primary School, Castle Road East, Oldbury B68 9BG. Scope of Contract for which this Invitation to Quote Applies The Contract will involve the Refurbishment of Toilets and Classroom and will include as a minimum the following works • Mechanical • Electrical • Decorations • Furniture • Suspended Ceiling • Floor Coverings The approximate financial value of the works is £95,000 and the contract period will be 8 weeks. Please Note: All operatives require to have current DBS checked certification as the school will be in full operation during the works The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to Quotation or other related documents. To submit a quotation you will be required to 'Opt In'. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Closing date: Friday 14 December 2018 at 17:00hrs

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 November 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 December 2018

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44100000 · Construction materials and associated items
  • 44110000 · Construction materials
  • 45211310 · Bathrooms construction work
  • 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Lightwoods Primary School Small Works Invitation to Quote Toilet and Classrooms Refurbishments.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Lightwoods Primary School Small Works Invitation to Quote Toilet and Classrooms Refurbishments, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,753
    £160.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.