Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,750,000
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 19 November 2018
- Submission
- 21 December 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Lot 1: for the provision of a Link Bus service between Royal Stoke University Hospital (location: Stoke-on-Trent in Staffordshire) and County Hospital (location: town of Stafford, in Staffordshire). Lot 2: for the provision of a staff Shuttle Bus service between Royal Stoke University Hospital and the former North Staffordshire Royal Infirmary Hospital sites, both located in Stoke-on-Trent in the County of Staffordshire (circa 1.3 miles apart). The Authority is seeking bids for the provision of a Link-Bus service between Royal Stoke University Hospital (location: Stoke-on- Trent in Staffordshire) and County Hospital (location: town of Stafford, in Staffordshire). Up to 365 days per annum. Hours of operation 6:00 to 23:00 (inclusive), utilising buses with 20 seats or more, fully DDA compliant (i.e. able to accommodate wheelchairs). Services required for a 3 year period with an option to extend for a 12 month period, and if extended a final option to extend for a further 12 month period. The announcement of this contract notice or issue of an invitation to tender, is not to be construed as a firm commitment by the Authority to place a Contract as a result of the tendering stage or at a later stage. Any expenditure, work or effort prior to any contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgment of the Potential Provider. The Authority is seeking bids for the provision of a staff Shuttle Bus service between Royal Stoke University Hospital & the former North Staffordshire Royal Infirmary Hospital sites, both located in Stoke-on-Trent in the County of Staffordshire (circa 1.3 miles apart). Operating 5 days per week (Monday to Friday). Hours of operation: 6:00 to 22:30 hours (inclusive), utilising a variety of vehicles/buses with 14-24 passenger seats. Services required for a 3 year period with an option to extend for a 12 month period, and if extended a final option to extend for a further 12 month period. The announcement of this Contract Notice or issue of an Invitation to Tender, is not to be construed as a firm commitment by the Authority to place a Contract as a result of the tendering stage or at a later stage. Any expenditure, work or effort prior to any contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgment of the Potential Provider.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 December 2018
About the buyer
University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 60112000 · Public road transport services
- 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
- 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-north-midlands-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-north-midlands-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-north-midlands-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-north-midlands-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-north-midlands-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-north-midlands-nhs-trust.gov |
125 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Special-purpose road passenger-transport services.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Special-purpose road passenger-transport services, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
