Closed tender

Building Contract - The Kiln Co-working Innovation Space ITT

Details

Value
GBP 385,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
23 November 2018
Submission
20 December 2018

Tender description

The Authority is issuing this Invitation to Tender ("ITT") in connection with the Kiln Co-Working Innovation Space. The Authority has been working with the Worcestershire Local Enterprise Partnership to create a dedicated space that provides flexible accommodation for early-stage businesses and entrepreneurs from across Worcestershire; temporary space to attract a wider range of businesses and business-people; and an environment that acts as a catalyst for innovation. The target users for the space will be start-ups, micro and small businesses, predominantly in the creative industries and innovation sector. This type of facility does not currently exist in Worcester. The work includes the renovation and transformation of the former police station into a new business hub and technical co-working space. The works comprise re-instating the main entrance from 2 Copenhagen Street, structural repairs, internal remodelling and refurbishment and installation of new services. The design team for the Kiln Co-Working Innovation Space has been provided by KKE Architects, with Greenwood Projects Ltd appointed as Quantity Surveyors. The Structural Engineer is Structural Solutions; Mechanical and Electrical Engineer HoareLea and Interior Designer Rob Draper. The approach to the project will be a traditional one, with full construction drawings and design information being provided to the successful Contractor by the design team listed above. Guide Budget: The indicative budget sum for the works package is: £385,000 Additional Works: Please note the successful bidder may also be required to carry out some limited masonry / timber repair work at the neighbouring building No.4 Copenhagen St (which adjoins No.2) to an estimated value of £20,000. All interested Bidders can submit a Bid for this Procurement. This ITT provides further details of the Procurement and the process for submitting Bids.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 November 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 December 2018

About the buyer

Worcester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Building Contract - The Kiln Co-working Innovation Space ITT.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Building Contract - The Kiln Co-working Innovation Space ITT, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 766
    £32.3bn
  3. 8,350
    £613.6bn
  4. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Worcester City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.