Closed tender

Wastewater treatment plant construction work

Details

Topic
Construction work
Published
7 November 2018
Submission
27 February 2019

Tender description

The WwTP and Abbotstown Pumping Station are the subject of this competition and will be constructed utilising a design, build and operate contract. Within the WwTP site, a second pumping station is required to lift the incoming North Fringe Sewer (NFS) intercepting pipeline to the inlet works. Scope of works for this competition — Detailed design and construction and Operation of a WwTP with an initial capacity of 500 000 PE to treat a Dry Weather Flow (DWF) of 112 500 m3/day and a total sludge tonnage of the order of 17 000 Tonnes of Dry Solids (TDS)/year, including imported sludges as a regional sludge hub. The plant may be expanded at a later date up to a capacity of 800 000 PE and to treat a DWF of 180 000 m3/day and a total sludge tonnage of 27 000 TDS/year, This contract will incorporate civil and infrastructural elements to accommodate this expansion. Sludge Hub Centre (SHC) to be colocated on the same site as WwTP with a sludge handling and treatment capacity of 18 500 TDS/annum.As per the PQQ Doc. The WwTP and Abbotstown Pumping Station are the subject of this competition and will be constructed utilising a Design, Build and Operate (DBO) Contract. Within the WwTP site, a second pumping station is required to lift the incoming North Fringe Sewer (NFS) intercepting pipeline to the inlet works. Scope of works for this competition — detailed design and construction and operation of a WwTP with an initial capacity of 500 000 PE to treat a Dry Weather Flow (DWF) of 112 500 m3/day and a total sludge tonnage of the order of 17 000 Tonnes of Dry Solids (TDS)/year, including imported sludges as a regional sludge hub, — the plant may be expanded at a later date up to a capacity of 800 000 PE and to treat a DWF of 180 000 m3/day and a total sludge tonnage of 27 000 TDS/year, This contract will incorporate civil and infrastructural elements to accommodate this expansion, — Sludge Hub Centre (SHC) to be colocated on the same site as WwTP with a sludge handling and treatment capacity of 18 500 TDS/annum, — connection to North Fringe Sewer diversion at the site boundary to the WwTP, including on-site storage and pumping to inlet, — detailed design and construction of on-site renewable energy unit, (for purpose of Directive 2010/31/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council of 19.5.2010, — detailed design and construction and operation of Abbotstown pumping station at Blanchardstown with max. onward flow of 2 500 l/s for a static lift of 45 m into the Orbital Sewer via a rising main by others. This includes the design of the Mechanical, Electrical, Instrumentation, Controls and Automation (MEICA) equipment required for Abbotstown Pumping Station (2.5 m3/sec) and any hydraulic lift requirements within the WwTP site, — site access and all associated infrastructure works including but not limited to roads, drainage, utilities, landscaping, fencing, etc. and ancillary works relating to WWTP, Pumping station and general wastewater management activities, — carrying out roles of Designer, Project Supervisor Design Process, Project Supervisor Construction Stage and Contractor as per the Safety, Health and Welfare at Work (Construction) Regulations 2013, — interfaces with terrestrial pipeline contract by others at the WwTP and Abbotstown pumping station for orbital sewer and outfall connection points. The information provided herein is preliminary only and will be superseded by the Invitation to Tender (ITT). Such information is offered in good faith for the guidance of Applicants, but no warranty or representation is given as to the accuracy or completeness of any of it, and the Contracting Entity and its advisers shall not be under any liability for any error, misstatement or omission. None of the information shall constitute a contract or part of a contract. The Contracting Entity does not make any guarantee in regard to any contract award and/or the volume or value of works to be procured and reserves the right not to follow up this PQQ in any way, and no expense incurred by any person in responding to this PQQ will be reimbursed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 November 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 February 2019

About the buyer

Irish Water is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45232421 · Sewage treatment works
  • 45232422 · Sludge-treatment works
  • 45252127 · Wastewater treatment plant construction work
  • 71320000 · Engineering design services
  • 71322000 · Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works
  • 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
  • 90420000 · Sewage treatment services
  • 90481000 · Operation of a sewage plant

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Irish Water.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.