Planned Maintenance Additional Spend 2018
Details
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Fences
- Published
- 7 November 2018
- Submission
- 6 December 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Tender for the Provision of Planned Maintenance Additional Programme 2018 Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Planned Maintenance to Council Housing Stock within the Borough of Swindon. Project Description The contractor will be required to: • Carry out planned maintenance such as concrete works, fencing, external decorations and other works associated with the maintenance of properties. • Making good to the structure and finishing’s internally and externally as required. The contract term will be for 12 months as stated in the Tender documents. Estimated contract spend is £400,000.00. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the Tender documents. The relevant Tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk by 22nd November 2018, 1200hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 6th December 2018, 1200 hrs UK Local time by e-mail to Sarah Shearman at TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk only. Please note: Tenders received in any other format will NOT be accepted. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to the named contact Sarah Shearman at sshearman@swindon.gov.uk Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN375404 We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: fencing, concrete, Property Maintenance, roofing, Maintenance, painting
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 December 2018
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928200 · Fences
- 45233253 · Surface work for footpaths
- 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
- 45342000 · Erection of fencing
- 45442100 · Painting work
- 45442110 · Painting work of buildings
- 79931000 · Interior decorating services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Planned Maintenance Additional Spend 2018.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Cyclical Decorations and Redecorations DPS
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Planned Maintenance Additional Spend 2018, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,210£113.7bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
