Awarded contract

Agreement for the provision and commercial exploitation of a Real Time Optimiser (RTO) System (forming part of the SITS Programme)

Details

Value
GBP 19,000,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
9 November 2018

Tender description

Provision of a Real Time Optimiser (RTO) System to replace UTC and SCOOT. The RTO Contract provides for the design, development implementation and support of the new system for an initial 10-year period. In addition, it provides for ongoing development of the system via the jointly managed product roadmap and for joint commercial exploitation through which TfL will receive a proportion of any sales revenue.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 June 2018
  2. Completed: Award published9 November 2018
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date4 March 2028in 18 months

About the buyer

Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Agreement for the provision and commercial exploitation of a Real Time Optimiser (RTO) System (forming part of the SITS Programme).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Agreement for the provision and commercial exploitation of a Real Time Optimiser (RTO) System (forming part of the SITS Programme), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,863
    £605.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.