Maple and Poplar Housing Project
Details
- Value
- GBP 7,500,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 29 October 2018
- Submission
- 3 January 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The London Borough of Hillingdon is seeking to appoint a Contractor to demolish the two existing single-storey day centre buildings and carry out the design, build, install and commission the construction of a new Housing Project on the site. The winning contractor must be able to carry out both demolition and construction works. The site is rectangular and largely flat. It is located adjacent to the Parkway in Yeading, which is to the north side of Southall, a large suburban district of West London. The Project is for the construction of 34no. flats in 2no. 3-storey blocks of 17no. flats each. All the flats are 2-bedroom and have private balconies and amenity spaces. Four of the flats are to full wheelchair standards, Half of the flats are for rent and half are for shared ownership. There will be lift access to the upper floors. The flats will be heated by communal boilers. The blocks are of brick and masonry construction with concrete floors and flat roofs. There is associated site landscaping, vehicle access and car parking, cycle storage, recycling and refuse storage. For more information and the full tender documents please long on www.capitalesourcing.com
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 January 2019
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Maple and Poplar Housing Project.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Maple and Poplar Housing Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
