London RoadLab
Details
- Buyer
- Transport for London
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 25 October 2018
- Submission
- 26 November 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
This is the tender for the London RoadLab and forms part of a competitive procurement to be conducted in accordance with the Innovation Partnership Procedure, under Directive 2014/24/EU on the award of public sector contracts, as implemented in the UK by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The project delivered by this tender will offer a hands-on 10-week innovation programme for suppliers that TfL identifies as having significant potential to develop and create new solutions to help solve the problem of disruption arising from roadworks. TfL and members of the Lane Rental Fund have identified key problems facing the roads of London and are looking for solutions to help solve these. The goal is to identify innovative new and/or previously untested solutions with potential, which can be both adaptable and scalable. In return we may offer access to data, expert knowledge, mentors, access to live trial sites and physical workspace to help develop the products and provide them with a route to market. This trial programme will be conducted competitively, open to anyone meeting the requisite criteria and evaluated equally against the criteria identified in the tender documents. At the end of the 10 week trial development programme suppliers will submit a Second Stage Quality Proposal and demonstrate their Minimum Viable Product (MVP) at a Demonstration Day. The procurement process will be in stages starting with an initial Selection Questionnaire stage which will be input directly on to the ProContract portal. Full details of the procurement are in the attached tender documents, please ensure these are read and understood. Keywords: Road Lab, RoadLab, London Road Lab, Lane Rental, Innovation
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 November 2018
About the buyer
Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 60100000 · Road transport services
- 65000000 · Public utilities
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov |
250 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to London RoadLab.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to London RoadLab, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,565£16.5bn
- 3,863£605.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for London.
- 104£762.9m
- 93£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 42£26.0m
- 41£174.1m
- 35£29.1m
- 28£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
