Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
Details
- Value
- GBP 369,000
- Topic
- Machinery for the production and use of mechanical power
- Published
- 25 October 2018
- Submission
- 23 November 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The University of Southampton is seeking to appoint a Service Provider to Design, Supply and Install Primary Chilled Water System Remedial works which comprises of remedial works including; the removal of roof mounted chillers and modifications to the associated primary distribution system, the installation of new plant and equipment, carrying out all necessary improvements to retained existing plant and equipment together with all associated builders work that delivers chilled water to the low loss header in compliance with the performance specification. The Service Provider shall also provide an associated Service Level Agreement for the operation and maintenance of the new chiller plant upon completion. The University of Southampton is seeking to appoint a Service Provider to Design, Supply and Install Primary Chilled Water System for Building 30 Remedial works which comprises of remedial works including; the removal of roof mounted chillers and modifications to the associated primary distribution system, the installation of new plant and equipment, carrying out all necessary improvements to retained existing plant and equipment together with all associated builders work that delivers chilled water to the low loss header in compliance with the performance specification. The Service Provider shall also provide an associated Service Level Agreement for the operation and maintenance of the new chiller plant upon completion. A performance specification and supporting drawings will be provided which outlines a proposed design with key performance criteria. However the proposed design is an outline stage only, and the appointed Service Provider will be required to design/install/test/commission and set to work the mechanical, electrical systems and associated controls throughout RIBA Stages E to L in line with BSRIA BG/06 2014 Edition “A Design Framework for Building Services”. The Service Provider will provide as part of their tender return a programme for the installation and will prior to the placing of the Contract, agree the programme with the Contractor Administrator. The submitted tender programme will indicate the sequence and timing of the principal parts of the works including periods for planning, design, procurement, installation and commissioning. The planned completion date for the works is 31.5.2019, for this reason the Contractors proposed programme will be a key consideration. Procurement Process: this procurement process is being conducted as a Restricted Procedure; consisting of both Selection and Invitation to Tender stages. Stage 1: Selection Stage: an overall pass mark of 50 % shall apply to this stage. The intention is to arrive at a shortlist of a maximum of 5 qualified potential suppliers for formal Invitation to Tender. The maximum number of qualified potential suppliers will be based on the top 5 scores achieved. Where more than the maximum number of potential suppliers have achieved a top 5 score (i.e. a tie), all of those potential suppliers will be invited to the Invitation to Tender stage. Stage 2: Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage — A maximum of 5 selected Potential Suppliers will be invited to submit formal tenders at this stage. Contract Period: the University proposes to enter into a contract and subsequent associated SLA Contract for a maximum period of 1 year after completion. Contract Value: the total estimated value of this contract is 369 000 GBP excluding VAT, this value takes into account the estimated value of extending the service and maintenance contract up to an additional 1 year after completion.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 November 2018
About the buyer
University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42100000 · Machinery for the production and use of mechanical power
- 42113130 · Condenser air-cooling systems
- 42500000 · Cooling and ventilation equipment
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
- 45331230 · Installation work of cooling equipment
- 45351000 · Mechanical engineering installation works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
Related topics
Topics related to Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,499£70.2bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Southampton.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
