Construction work
Details
- Buyer
- East Northamptonshire District Council
- Value
- GBP 5,500,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 12 October 2018
- Submission
- 12 November 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Construction of the East Northamptonshire Enterprise Centre (ENEC), at Raunds, Northants, estimated build costs 5 500 000 GBP, on behalf of East Northants Council, to a design provided by the appointed architects and in conjunction with an appointed design team comprising architect, M and E services, Civil and Structural services and Principal Designer (CDM) with an appointed Project Manager and Quantity Surveyor (PMQS), services provider overseeing the project. Details of the Design Team are provided in the tender docs. The intended start date for construction is April 2019 for completion March 2020. The Council are seeking a contractor with experience of constructing enterprise centres or similar buildings, experience of working with an appointed design team and able to provide a competitive bid to complete to the Council's timetable. A minimum of 5 bidders will be short-listed and invited to bid. Short-listing questionnaires must be submitted by noon Monday 15th November, ENC intends to invite bidders by 30th November and the deadline for bids is intended to be Friday 18th January — or sooner, subject to agreement with invited bidders and compliant with the regulations. All tender documents are available to download from the tender portal https://www.eastmidstenders.org and completed short-listing questionnaires (and later, tenders), must be up-loaded to this tender portal too. Your organisation must register on the portal before they can access the tender documents. A link to the advert on the portal for this tender will appear in the corresponding contract notice on https://www.gov.uk/contracts-finder This same link to the tender portal will also be added to this OJEU notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 November 2018
About the buyer
East Northamptonshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-northamptonshire-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-northamptonshire-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-northamptonshire-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-northamptonshire-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-northamptonshire-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-northamptonshire-district-council.gov |
119 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
