Small and Minor Works Preferred Supplier List (UCL-PROC-758)
Details
- Topic
- Roof
- Published
- 4 October 2018
- Submission
- 26 October 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
University College London (UCL) is undertaking a procurement process to appoint suppliers to a Preferred Supplier List (PSL). UCL undertakes a range of Small and Minor Works projects across our estate on an ad-hoc basis. These range from small project such as repainting walls, to more complex project refurbishing a set of rooms. Suppliers appointed to the Preferred Supplier List (PSL) will have the opportunity to bid for works via a request for proposal or quote process. The PSL will initially comprise of the following categories, with further categories added later: Flooring General Building Glazing Painting and Decorating (General) Roofing The estimated value of individual small and minor works projects are anticipated to range from of £500 to £250,000. UCL intends to appoint up to six suppliers to each category of the PSL. UCL is undertaking a selection process, which will be run through our In-tend e-Tendering System therefore, to access the Selection Questionnaire documents and have an opportunity to apply for the Preferred Supplier List you will need to register for the UCL In-tend portal. Please register your details at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ucl/ To access the Selection Questionnaire, select 'Current' from the Tenders dropdown menu, and select the opportunity with the reference 'UCL-PROC-758'. All correspondence and submission must be made through the portal. UCL is one of the world's top universities. Based in the heart of London, it is a modern, outward-looking institution. At its establishment in 1826, UCL was radical and responsive to the needs of society, and this ethos - that excellence should go hand-in-hand with enriching society - continues today. UCL's excellence extends across all academic disciplines; from one of Europe's largest and most productive hubs for biomedical science interacting with several leading London hospitals, to world-renowned centres for architecture (UCL Bartlett) and fine art (UCL Slade School). UCL is in practice a university in its own right, although constitutionally a college within the federal University of London. With an annual turnover exceeding £1 billion, it is financially and managerially independent of the University of London. Based in Bloomsbury, UCL is a welcoming, inclusive university situated at the heart of one of the world's greatest cities. UCL's central campus is spread across approximately three square kilometres of central London and is within easy reach of Euston, King's Cross and Marylebone mainline stations, the Eurostar terminal at St Pancras and the following Underground stations - Euston Square, Warren Street, Goodge Street and Russell Square. Road connections to the M1 and M40 motorways give easy access. Find out more at http://www.ucl.ac.uk/ UCL is not a "contracting authority" or a "body governed by public law" as defined by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This procurement process is not regulated by EU or UK public procurement law. Where UCL advertises contracts in the Official Journal of the European Union, it does so on a voluntary basis and does not undertake any obligation to comply with the procurement legislation. UCL reserves its rights in full to adapt or step outside the procedures in the procurement legislation as UCL considers necessary. Applicants must hold Constructionline Level 2 (Silver) certification with verified profile status
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 October 2018
About the buyer
University College London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112400 · Roof
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
- 45214400 · Construction work for university buildings
- 45261100 · Roof-framing work
- 45261200 · Roof-covering and roof-painting work
- 45261210 · Roof-covering work
- 45261211 · Roof-tiling work
- 45261212 · Roof-slating work
- 45261220 · Roof-painting and other coating work
- 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
- 45261910 · Roof repair
- 45262690 · Refurbishment of run-down buildings
- 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
- 45431100 · Floor-tiling work
- 45432000 · Floor-laying and covering, wall-covering and wall-papering work
- 45432100 · Floor laying and covering work
- 45432110 · Floor-laying work
- 45441000 · Glazing work
- 45442110 · Painting work of buildings
- 45442180 · Repainting work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-college-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-college-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-college-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-college-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-college-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-college-london.gov |
84 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Small and Minor Works Preferred Supplier List (UCL-PROC-758).
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Small and Minor Works Preferred Supplier List (UCL-PROC-758), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,689£69.0bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University College London.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
