Small and Minor Works Preferred Supplier List
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,500
- Topic
- Roof
- Published
- 4 October 2018
- Submission
- 29 October 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
University College London (UCL) is undertaking a procurement process to appoint suppliers to a Preferred Supplier List (PSL) for Small and Minor Works projects across our estate on an ad-hoc basis. Ranging from small projects such as repainting walls, to more complex project refurbishing a set of rooms. Suppliers appointed to the Preferred Supplier List (PSL) will have the opportunity to bid for works via a request for proposal or quote process. The PSL will initially comprise of the following categories, with further categories added later: Flooring General Building Glazing Painting and Decorating (General) Roofing The estimated value of individual small and minor works projects are anticipated to range from of £500 to £250,000. UCL intends to appoint up to six suppliers to each category of the PSL. UCL is undertaking a selection process, which will be run through our In-tend e-Tendering System, to access the Selection Questionnaire documents and have an opportunity to apply for the Preferred Supplier List you will need to register for the UCL In-tend portal. Please register your details at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ucl/ Select the opportunity with the reference 'UCL-PROC-758'. All correspondence and submissions must be made through the portal. About the buyer: UCL is one of the world's top universities. Based in the heart of London, it is a modern, outward-looking institution. At its establishment in 1826. UCL's excellence extends across all academic disciplines; from one of Europe's largest and most productive hubs for biomedical science interacting with several leading London hospitals, to world-renowned centres for architecture (UCL Bartlett) and fine art (UCL Slade School). With an annual turnover exceeding £1 billion, it is financially and managerially independent of the University of London. Based in Bloomsbury, UCL is a welcoming, inclusive university situated at the heart of one of the world's greatest cities. UCL's central campus is spread across approximately three square kilometres of central London and is within easy reach of Euston, King's Cross and Marylebone mainline stations, the Eurostar terminal at St Pancras and the following Underground stations - Euston Square, Warren Street, Goodge Street and Russell Square. Road connections to the M1 and M40 motorways give easy access. Find out more at http://www.ucl.ac.uk/ UCL is not a "contracting authority" or a "body governed by public law" as defined by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This procurement process is not regulated by EU or UK public procurement law. Where UCL advertises contracts in the Official Journal of the European Union, it does so on a voluntary basis and does not undertake any obligation to comply with the procurement legislation. UCL reserves its rights in full to adapt or step outside the procedures in the procurement legislation as UCL considers necessary.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 October 2018
About the buyer
University College London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112400 · Roof
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45261100 · Roof-framing work
- 45261220 · Roof-painting and other coating work
- 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
- 45441000 · Glazing work
- 45442180 · Repainting work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-college-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-college-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-college-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-college-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-college-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-college-london.gov |
74 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Small and Minor Works Preferred Supplier List.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
Related topics
Topics related to Small and Minor Works Preferred Supplier List, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,689£69.0bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University College London.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
