Invitation to Tender for a new Multi Use Games Area
Details
- Supplier(s)
- WICKSTEED LEISURE LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 3 October 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Stowey Sutton Parish Council (SSPC) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified service provider to deliver the design, supply, and installation of a new steel multi use games area (MUGA) including rebound goal ends and anti-rattle side fencing. The fencing must be a proven effective noise reducing rebound fencing system with twin wiring fencing, minimum 6mm wires. The MUGA shall measure approximately 25 metres(m) long by 14m wide and should incorporate two football goal ends, two basketball hoops and other items such as two cricket wickets. All equipment should be certified to current British Standard BS EN 15312 . Requirement The new MUGA is to be built on, and to replace, a redundant play and skateboard area. Works will include complete upgrade of an existing play area including removal and disposal of existing play equipment, surfacing and site furniture, construction of a new MUGA with suitable surfacing, anti-rattle fencing, surface lining. The project should provide a basic MUGA with the option and ability to increase facilities in the future. The need for this new equipment was identified through a full consultation process which has taken place over the last two/three years. It should cater for teenagers and young adults and also seek to cater for the needs of young people with disabilities. The tender submission shall include accompanying groundworks to create a level playing surface, external pathways, and supplementary landscaping to ensure the MUGA harmonises with the existing surroundings ready for public use. Guarantee A guarantee and maintenance period of at least 2 full years would be expected possibly supported by either a retention of monies or a bond. Evaluation The evaluation of each tender will be on a 50/50 scored basis, 50% on price/50% weighted non-price criteria : service, quality of goods, running costs, technical merit, previous experience, delivery date, cost effectiveness, quality, relevant environmental considerations, aesthetic and functional characteristics, safety, after-sales services, technical assistance, warranties/guarantees and durability and adherence to the Design Brief and Specification to ensure their suitability in an unsupervised environment. Completion The project should be completed within 8-12 weeks of the tender contract being awarded. The Council wish to have the project completed by the end of the year 2018. Should the contract not be completed within the timescales agreed, the Council reserves the right to retain 5% of the contract value. Consents The Play area may require prior planning permission from BANES council. The successful contractor may be required to apply for all necessary consents and permissions. All equipment must be compliant with relevant British/EU Safety Standards. Funding The project will be funded through grants and fundraising. Further Information Site visits are welcomed and should be organised through our clerk clerk@stoweysuttonpc.org
Timeline
- Completed: Award published3 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Award date3 October 2018
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2018
About the buyer
Stowey Sutton Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stowey-sutton-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stowey-sutton-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stowey-sutton-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stowey-sutton-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stowey-sutton-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stowey-sutton-parish-council.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for a new Multi Use Games Area.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for a new Multi Use Games Area, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Stowey Sutton Parish Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
