Integrated Facilities Management Service Market Engagement Event
Details
- Value
- GBP 28,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 1 October 2018
- Submission
- 17 October 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Herefordshire Council is intending to procure a strategic contract with a service provider to deliver an integrated facilities management services for its property assets. The services will include planned and reactive building maintenance, minor and intermediate projects, building cleaning, "soft" facilities management (e.g. reception / custodian services), catering and grounds maintenance. The duration of the contract will be an initial period of 6 years commencing September 2019, extendable by a further 6 years (to a maximum period of 12 years) subject to performance, with an approximate value of £8m per annum. The Council will issue a Contract Notice and Selection Questionnaire in mid-November 2018, subject to governance approval. In advance, the Council will be holding a market engagement event to explain the scope, nature and objectives of the services and the procurement process, there will also be an opportunity to respond to questions from potential participants. The market engagement event will take place at the Council's Offices, Plough Lane, Hereford on Friday 19 October 2018 at 10h30. Organizations wishing to attend the market engagement event must confirm their intention to attend the event via the e-tendering portal by no later than 17 October 2018. Attendees will be limited to a maximum of 3 representatives per organization. Please note that the Council also intends to undertake a separate procurement exercise for the provision of estates and asset management services, such as property reviews, valuation, rent renewals and other property management services. The Council will commence procurement exercise in spring 2019 and a separate market engagement event will be advertised nearer the time.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published1 October 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 70000000 · Real estate services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov |
210 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Integrated Facilities Management Service Market Engagement Event.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
