Closed tender

Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver

Details

Value
GBP 1,610,000
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
1 October 2018
Submission
31 October 2018

Tender description

Price per day for 5 lots covering various individual home to school routes all of which routes can be bid individually. Some of the lots are for taxis and mini-buses, others would suite coaches. Various route zones — contract starting 25.2.2019 ending 24.7.2019 with an option to extend until 30.7.2020. Routes listed in the invitation to tender. Zone 1 (Chipping Norton) — contract starting 25.2.2019 ending 1.4.2021. Routes listed in the invitation to tender. Zone 2 (Bicester) — contract starting 25.2.2019 ending 30.7.2019 with an option to extend until 30.7.2020. Routes listed in the invitation to tender. Zone 4: (Eynsham and Witney) — contract starting 25.2.2019 ending 6.4.2023. Zones 4: (Abingdon) — contract starting 25.2.2019 ending 28.3.2024. Routes listed in the invitation to tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 October 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 October 2018

About the buyer

Oxfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 60112000 · Public road transport services
  • 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
  • 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

123 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Oxfordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.