Purchase Two Low Floor Wheelchair Accessible Minibuses
Details
- Topic
- Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
- Published
- 22 January 2018
- Submission
- 23 February 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Important information - PLEASE READ The deadline for submitting your response to this contract opportunity is 23 February 2018 at 14:00. Suppliers interested in this opportunity should click on the ‘Register interest in this opportunity’ button in the top right of the screen. If you are not already logged into the system, you will be required to log in before you can ‘Register interest in this opportunity’. New users to the system must register first to obtain a user name and password before returning to this opportunity. Once suppliers have registered their interest they can access the full tender documentation automatically from ‘My Activities’ on the home page. There is a guide for using the Supplying the South West system within the attachments section of this advert. Please follow the guide from page 34 on ‘How to Access Tender Documents through Supplying the South West’ within the attachments section to the right which provides a step-by-step screen shot of how to access the tender documents. The Council is looking to purchase two low floor wheelchair accessible minibuses. The minibus must accommodate 16 seated passengers, or a combination of seated passengers and up to 4 passengers travelling in wheelchairs. The minibus must be compliant with Public Service Vehicle (PSV) construction regulations in order that it can be operated for hire and reward under a PSV Operators License. The minibus must comply with schedules 6&7 of the Road Vehicles Construction and Use regulations 1986 (SI 1986/1078) and subsequent amendments. The minibus must also be compliant with the Equality Act 2010 read in conjunction with the PSV Accessibility Regulations 2000. A Certificate of Initial Fitness and evidence of EC Whole Vehicle Type Approval or a Certificate of Conformity must be provided at the supplier’s expense prior to registration. The Gross Vehicle Mass and total weight of the completed vehicle should be made explicit with quotation. The manufacturer is to ensure GVM and axle weights could not be exceeded when the minibus is fully loaded with passengers. The overall length of the vehicle must not exceed 7800mm. The overall height of the vehicle must not exceed 2645mm. The overall width of the vehicle must not exceed 2220mm. A notice was sent to the European Journal regarding this opportunity on 19 January 2018. Keywords: Minibus, Low Floor, Wheelchair
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 February 2018
About the buyer
Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34120000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Purchase Two Low Floor Wheelchair Accessible Minibuses.
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
- Open tender
WLC Local Bus Services DPS
- Open tender
WLC Local Bus Services DPS
- Open tender
WLC Large Vehicle Transport DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Purchase Two Low Floor Wheelchair Accessible Minibuses, ranked by notice volume.
- 132£10.1bn
- 429£949.2m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
