KMCPRP-097 - Supply and Delivery of Prepared and Unprepared Fresh Fruit, Vegetables, Potatoes and Dairy Products
Details
- Buyer
- Kirklees Council
- Supplier(s)
- GW Price
- Value
- GBP 3,060,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Cereals, potatoes, vegetables, fruits and nuts
- Published
- 26 January 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Tenders are invited by The Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the \"Council\") from Suppliers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the supply and delivery of prepared and unprepared fresh fruit, vegetables and dairy products (the \"Goods\") to be delivered to various locations and establishments throughout Kirklees.The supply and delivery of dairy products under this Framework Agreement is required on an ad hoc basis to supplement where the Council's dairy requirements cannot be obtained through its current Contract for chilled and frozen food. It is anticipated that the Framework Agreement will initially run for a period of two (2) years with the successful Supplier, with the provision to extend the Framework Agreement by up to a maximum of two (2) further twelve (12) month periods.The anticipated value of the Goods being procured by the Council under this Framework Agreement is estimated to be approximately one million five hundred and thirty thousand Pounds Sterling (£1,530,000) over the initial two (2) years of the Framework Agreement, excluding the two (2) twelve (12) month extension periods. The anticipated Commencement Date of the Framework Agreement is 19th February 2018. Tender documents are available to download at: https://www.yortender.co.uk/procontract/supplier.nsf.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 January 2018
- Completed: Award published26 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date18 February 2020
About the buyer
Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03200000 · Cereals, potatoes, vegetables, fruits and nuts
- 03210000 · Cereals and potatoes
- 03212000 · Potatoes and dried vegetables
- 03220000 · Vegetables, fruits and nuts
- 03221000 · Vegetables
- 15300000 · Fruit, vegetables and related products
- 15310000 · Potatoes and potato products
- 15330000 · Processed fruit and vegetables
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to KMCPRP-097 - Supply and Delivery of Prepared and Unprepared Fresh Fruit, Vegetables, Potatoes and Dairy Products.
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Fresh Food DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
